The 17th Sunday after Pentecost
Oct
1
7:30am 7:30am

The 17th Sunday after Pentecost

The 17th Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, October 1

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Aloha Hour & Rector's Forum with the Hawaiian Humane Society 11:15 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

In nomine Domini - Mode III
Missa brevis in D Minor - Antonio Lotti (1667-1740)
Psalm 25 - Peter Hallock (1924-2014)
Let the same mind be in you - Thomas Pavlechko (b. 1962)

I sing the almighty power of God - 398
Most High, omnipotent, good Lord - 406
Shepherd of souls, refresh and bless - 343
Lord, make us servants of your peace - 593

Prelude: Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707) - Toccata in F Major
Postlude: Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562-1621) - Toccata


View Event →
The 18th Sunday after Pentecost
Oct
8
7:30am 7:30am

The 18th Sunday after Pentecost

The 18th Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, October 8

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Involuntate tua - Mode IV
Communion Service in A Minor - Harold Darke (1888-1976)
Psalm 80 - Peter Hallock (1924-2014)
God be in my head - John S. Dixon (b. 1957)

Hail! thou once despised Jesus - 495
My song is love unknown - 458
Let thy blood in mercy poured - 313
Lord Christ, when first thou cam'st to earth - 598

Organ - TBA


View Event →
The 19th Sunday after Pentecost
Oct
15
7:30am 7:30am

The 19th Sunday after Pentecost

The 19th Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, October 15

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Si iniquitates - Mode III
Missa brevis in G Major - Scott Villard (b. 1971)
Psalm 23 - Frederick Young
Come, my Way - Mark Schweizer (b. 1956)

Christ whose glory fills the skies - 7
My Shepherd will supply my need - 664
My God, thy table now is spread - 321
Holy Ghost, dispel our sadness - 515

Organ - TBA


View Event →
St. Luke the Evangelist
Oct
18
9:00am 9:00am

St. Luke the Evangelist

St. Luke the Evangelist

Wednesday, October 18

Morning Prayer 9:00 am
St. Mark's Kupuna & Friends Gathering 11:00 am
Mass 12:00 noon
Evening Prayer 5:15 pm
Mass 5:45 pm


View Event →
The 20th Sunday after Pentecost
Oct
22
7:30am 7:30am

The 20th Sunday after Pentecost

The 20th Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, October 22

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Aloha Hour hosted by the Choir 11:15 am
Rector's Forum: Pride Celebration 11:30 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Ego clamavi - Mode III
Mass in E Major - Christoph Dalitz (b. 1967)
Psalm 96 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
Cantate Domino - Bruno Vlahek (b. 1986)

Judge eternal, throned in splendor - 596
All my hope on God is founded - 665
O for a closer walk with God - 683
Sing praise to God who reigns above - 408

Organ - TBA

 
View Event →
The 21st Sunday after Pentecost
Oct
29
7:30am 7:30am

The 21st Sunday after Pentecost

The 21st Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, October 29

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Laetetur cor - Mode II
Missa brevis in E flat Major - Healy Willan (1880-1968)
Psalm 1 - Peter Hallock (1924-2014)
God fashioned love - Carol Muehlig (b. 1941)

How lovely is thy dwelling-place - 517
What does the Lord require - 605
The stars declare his glory - 431
Father all loving, who rulest in majesty - 568

Organ - TBA


View Event →
All Saints
Nov
1
9:00am 9:00am

All Saints

All Saints

Tuesday, October 31

First Evening Prayer of All Saints 5:15 pm

Wednesday, November 1

Morning Prayer 9:00 am
Mass 12:00 noon
Evening Prayer 5:15 pm
Procession & Solemn High Mass 7:00 pm


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Gaudeamus - Mode I
Missa brevis - Alastair Stout (b. 1975)
Psalm 149 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
The choir invisible - Carlton T. Russel (b. 1935)

For all the saints - 287
Hark! the sound of holy voices - 275
Give us the wings of faith to rise - 253
Jerusalem the golden - 624

Organ - TBA

 
View Event →
All Souls
Nov
2
9:00am 9:00am

All Souls

All Souls

Thursday, November 2

Matins of the Dead 9:00 am
Requiem Mass 12:00 noon
Vespers of the Dead 5:15 pm
Solemn Requiem Mass 7:00 pm


Music at the High Mass of Requiem

Missa pro defunctis - Antonio Lotti (1667-1740)
Psalm 130 - Plainsong
Dies Irae - Carlotta Ferrari (b. 1975)
In Paradisum - Oscar Luis Santos (b. 1957)

The King of love my shepherd is - 645
Jesus, Son of Mary, fount of life alone - 357

Organ - TBA

 
View Event →
All Saints' Sunday
Nov
5
7:00am 7:00am

All Saints' Sunday

The Sunday of All Saints

Sunday, November 5

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Gaudeamus - Mode I
Durham Mass - Daniel Gawthrop (b. 1949)
Psalm 34 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
In paradisum - Oscar Luis Santos (B. 1957)

Who are these like stars appearing - 286
O what their joy and their glory must be - 623
Let saints on earth in concert sing - 526
Ye watchers and ye holy ones - 618

Organ - TBA


View Event →
Veteran's Day Weekend
Nov
10
to Nov 11

Veteran's Day Weekend

  • St. Mark's Episcopal Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Special Schedule

Friday, November 10
Leo the Great, Bishop & Doctor

The church is closed for facility work.
No public services will be offered.

Saturday, November 11
St. Martin of Tours

The church is closed for facility work in the morning.
Evening Prayer will be read at 5:15 pm.

November 11 is also the anniversary of Queen Lili'uokalani's death.
The normal worship schedule resumes on Sunday, November 12.

 
View Event →
Queen Lili‘uokalani of Hawai‘i
Nov
12
7:30am 7:30am

Queen Lili‘uokalani of Hawai‘i

Queen Lili‘uokalani of Hawai‘i

Sunday, November 12

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Intret oratio mea - Mode III
Missa IX - Giovanni Battista Casali (1715-92)
Psalm 70 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
Rejoice, rejoice, believers - Evelyn R. Larter (b. 1953)

Jesus came, adored by angels - 454
Jerusalem, my happy home - 620
Let all mortal flesh keep silence - 324
Guide me, O thou great Jehovah - 690

Organ - TBA


View Event →
Requiem Mass for Deceased Clergy
Nov
15
12:00pm12:00pm

Requiem Mass for Deceased Clergy

View Event →
The Feast of Dedication
Nov
19
7:30am 7:30am

The Feast of Dedication

The Feast of Dedication

Sunday, November 19

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass & Procession 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Terribili est - Mode II
Mass for St. Mark's - Scott Villard (b. 1971)
Psalm 84 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
Locust iste - Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)

Christ is made the sure foundation - 518
Only-begotten, Word of God eternal - 360
How lovely is thy dwelling place - 517
O God beyond all praising - Thaxted
All people that on earth do dwell - 377

Organ - TBA


View Event →
The Patronal Feast
Nov
26
7:00am 7:00am

The Patronal Feast

The Last Sunday after Pentecost:
The Feast of the Holy Sovereigns

The Patronal Feast

Sunday, November 26

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Celebration of Ministries Aloha Hour 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Procession & Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Celebration of Ministries Aloha Hour 11:30 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Dignus est Agnus - Mode III
Missa brevis - Alastair Stout (b. 1975)
Psalm 95 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
E Na Ali‘i - Leohone Magno (b. 1950)
Te Deum in B flat - Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)

Hail to the Lord's anointed - 616
Jesu no ke Kahuhipa - Hawaiian Hymn
Crown him with many crowns - 494
Draw nigh and take the Body of the Lord  - 328

Organ - TBA
 


View Event →
Kamehameha IV & Emma
Nov
28
9:00am 9:00am

Kamehameha IV & Emma

The Holy Sovereigns of Hawai‘i

Monday, November 27

Evening Prayer for the Eve of the Patronal Feast 5:15 pm

Tuesday, November 28

Morning Prayer 9:00 am
Mass with Healing Ministry 12:00 noon
Evening Prayer 5:15 pm

The Patronal Feast is celebrated with greater solemnity on the Last Sunday after Pentecost.

 
View Event →
The First Sunday of Advent
Dec
3
7:00am 7:00am

The First Sunday of Advent

Advent Sunday

Sunday, December 3

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Advent Aloha Hour hosted by the Choir 11:15 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


Advent Aloha Hour

The Advent Aloha Hour after High Mass will be hosted by the St. Mark's Choir. Come and taste their delicious treats. This Aloha Hour is a fundraiser to support our music for the Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and Epiphany day high masses. 


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Ad te levavi - Mode VIII
Missa de Angelis
Psalm 80 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
My Lord, what a morning - Harry Burleigh (1866-1949)
Advent - Kathryn Rose (b. 1908)

Hymns TBA

Organ TBA

 
View Event →
The Second Sunday of Advent
Dec
10
7:00am 7:00am

The Second Sunday of Advent

The Second Sunday of Advent

Sunday, December 10

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Populus Sion - Mode VII
Missa de Angelis
Psalm 85 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
St. John Baptist - Robert Lehman (b. 1960)
Conditor alme siderum - Anonymous

Hymns TBA

Organ TBA

 
View Event →
The Third Sunday of Advent
Dec
17
7:00am 7:00am

The Third Sunday of Advent

Gaudete Sunday

Sunday, December 17

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Christmas Decorating & Parish Potluck 11:30 am
A Festival of Lessons & Carols ending with Benediction 7:00 pm
A reception follows Lessons and Carols.


Music at the Solemn High Mass

Gaudete - Mode I
Missa de Angelis - Jan Janca (b. 1933)
Psalm 126 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
Veni Emmanuel - Charles Giffen (b 1940)

Hymns TBA

Organ TBA


Music at Lessons & Carols

TBA

 
View Event →
Christmas Eve
Dec
24
7:30am 7:30am

Christmas Eve

The Fourth Sunday of Advent - Rorate

Sunday, December 24

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass & the Parish Nativity Play 10:00 am


The Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ:
Christmas Eve

Sunday, December 24

Midnight Mass of the Nativity 11:00 pm


Music at the High Mass - Advent 4

Rorate caeli - Mode I
Missa de Angelis
Psalm 89 - Peter R. Hallock (1924-2014)
The Magnificat - William Crotch (1775-1847)
I sing of a maiden that is mateless - Charles Waters (1895-1975)
Maria walks amid the thorn - Mark Schweizer (b 1956)

Hymns TBA

Organ TBA

 


Music at the Christmas Eve Midnight Mass

TBA
 

 
View Event →

The 16th Sunday after Pentecost
Sep
24
7:30am 7:30am

The 16th Sunday after Pentecost

The 16th Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday, September 24

Morning Prayer 7:30 am
Low Mass 8:00 am
Adult Formation: The Mass as Life 9:00 am
Children's Ministry 9:00 am
Solemn High Mass 10:00 am
Sunday Supper Ministry 5:15 pm
Evening Sung Mass 6:00 pm
Night Prayer & Benediction 7:00 pm


This Sunday at St. Mark's